Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Hello, welcome to the Pop & Rest Privacy Policy. At Pop & Rest, we are committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure, and handling it in accordance with our legal obligations. This Privacy Policy sets out in detail the purposes for which we process your personal information, what rights you have in relation to that information, who we share it with and everything else we think is important for you to be aware of.

Please make sure you check it carefully and if you don’t agree with it, then (although we hate to turn you away) you shouldn’t use make Bookings with us, purchase our Products or use our services. This is because by doing so, you confirm that you accept the way in which we process your personal information. This privacy policy forms part of our Terms & Conditions, and capitalised words and phrases in it have the same meaning as those in our Terms.

If you have any concerns, please feel free to contact us at contact@popnrest.com.

About Pop & Rest

We are Pop Pods Limited, trading as Pop & Rest (or PopnRest), a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 10979660. Our registered office is at 48a Cannon Hill 48a Cannon Hill, London, United Kingdom, N14 6LH (referred to as Pop & Rest, we, our and us). We are the data controller for the purposes of the personal information processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Contents of this Privacy Policy:

  1. About this Privacy Policy
  2. The personal information we collect, how we collect it, and why
  3. Our legal basis for processing personal information
  4. When do we share your personal information?
  5. Communications
  6. How long do we store your personal information?
  7. Security of your personal information
  8. Links
  9. Age restrictions
  10. Your rights and choices
  11. Contacting us
  12. Cookies

General

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
  3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  4. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";
  5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
  6. the headings and subheadings do not form part of this privacy policy.

  1. About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect about you through our Website and Bookings system, by telephone, by post, in person, through our social media platforms, from third parties and when you otherwise communicate with us.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on our Website. We will also tell you about any important changes to our Privacy Policy.

  1. The personal information we collect, how we collect it, and why

Personal information means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified. The following shows information we process about you, and the purpose for which we process that information. There may be more than one reason for which we collect such information and we have only listed the main reasons.

Information

The main reasons we collect it

Information you provide to us

Account information, including your name, age,  address and telephone number

Your account information enables us to personally and uniquely identify and communicate with you, both on our Website, and externally in emails, SMS messages and other forms of communication. We also require this information to contact you in relation to Bookings, establishing eligibility and for billing purposes.

Your preferences for receiving communications and notifications

We store your preferences so we know exactly how to communicate with you (e.g. for marketing or sending service communications), and in some cases, how not to communicate with you.

Payments information

Please note that we do not hold your payment card details. These are held by our Payments Services providers.

Your feedback

We collect your feedback so that we can take it into consideration when improving our services, and we may contact you to ask your to elaborate and make further suggestions.

Information we collect automatically

Customer number

When a customer signs up and makes a purchase, we generate this as a mechanism to identify a member across our technical systems, and to link that member with their product preferences, billing records, service interaction analytics and customer service history.

Your interactions with our service

When you interact with our Website, for example when a customer makes a Booking, we record and track this information for the purposes of maintaining our customer profile system, and analysing how our customers enjoy our service so that we can continue to develop it.

Payment information (e.g. records of transactions, payment tokens)

We record payment and transaction data to keep financial and security records for our business and to comply with our legal obligations to retain financial and transaction information.

We also keep a record of where payments have been successful or have failed against a member’s details in our systems.

IP address

This enables us to uniquely identify you and to distinguish you from other customers or visitors to our Website. In turn, it may enable us to deliver you a more personalised service.

Records of competitions, promotions, rewards and prizes

Whenever we hold competitions and/or give away rewards or prizes, we keep an internal record of how they have been distributed. We collect data around competitions, how customers interact with them, and we use that data to improve the way we hold competitions and give away rewards or prizes in future.

Information we collect from other sources

Social media information

As part of the sign-up process, we may import some of the information you have disclosed to your social media pages, such as Facebook or Google (if we make it possible to connect to Pop & Rest via a social network). Equally, certain parts of our service enables you to share our content or information by email, text (SMS) message or other social applications.

In respect of all the above information, our overarching purpose is to enable us to generate a trusted, secure, engaged and community of locals and travellers looking for rest and medication space. We want all of our customers’ and visitors’ information to be secure, but also visible to us so that we can provide them personalised customer service and a customised user experience.

  1. Our legal basis for processing personal information

We only ever use your information in line with applicable data protection laws – in particular, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In short, this means we only use it where we have a legal basis to do so. Under GDPR, these are the general legal bases for which we process your personal information, as detailed in the table above:

  • Consent – you have given us consent to process your personal information for a specific purpose that we have told you about.
  • Performance of our contract – processing your personal information is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into that contract.
  • Legitimate interests – processing your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests (including where processing is required to comply with or enforce a legal obligation, or to exercise or defend our legal rights).

  1. When do we share your personal information?

We may disclose your information for certain purposes and to third parties, as described below:

  • The Pop & Rest staff and group of companies: we share your information with our staff (including employees, consultants, agents and advisors) and within the Pop & Rest group of companies as required for: providing you with access to our services according to our agreement, data storage and processing, providing customer support, making internal choices around business improvements, content development, and for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • Third Party Providers: We use certain companies, agents or contractors (Third Party Providers) to perform services on our behalf or to help deliver our services to you. We contract with Third Party Providers (such as Open Card, Stripe, Paypal, Google and SendGrid), for example to provide advertising, marketing, communications, insurance, infrastructure and IT services, to process card transactions or other payment methods, to personalise and enhance our services, to provide customer service, to collect debts, to analyse and action data (including data about our customers’ interactions with our Website and services), and to process and administer consumer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these Third Party Providers may have access to your personal information. We do not authorise them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing their services to us.
  • Promotions with our partners: We may offer joint promotions, schemes or incentives with our selected partners that, in order for you to participate, will require us to share your information with the relevant partner. In fulfilling these types of promotions, we may share your name and other information in connection with fulfilling the relevant incentive. Please note that our partners are responsible for their own privacy and data protection methods and if applicable, you should refer to their relevant privacy policy.
  • To protect legitimate interests: There are certain circumstances where Pop & Rest and our Third Party Providers may disclose and/or make use of your information where a disclosure would be necessary to: (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or other legal or governmental request or requirement, (b) enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of any actual or alleged breaches, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address illegal or suspected illegal activities (including payment fraud), security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Pop & Rest, its members or the public, as required or permitted by law.
  • Transfers of our business: In connection with any corporate reorganisation, restructuring, investment, merger or sale, or other transfer of assets, we will transfer information, including personal information, provided that the receiving party agrees to comply with our requirements as set out in this Privacy Policy relating to your personal information.

  1. Communications

This section is to explain how we will ensure that you only receive communications that you wish to receive.

Marketing communications

We want to ensure that you are informed and aware of the best services and promotions that we can offer you. By consenting to receive additional communications (by mail, telephone, text/picture/video message or email) from us and any named third parties that feature at the point of obtaining consent in respect of such information, we will process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You can change your marketing preferences and unsubscribe at any time by emailing us and we will do our best to action any such requests. If you choose not to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of new services and promotions of ours, or the Pop & Rest group of companies, that may interest you.

Whatever you choose, you’ll still receive other important information, for example service updates, as described below.

Service communications

As detailed in the table at section 2, we may send you communications such as those which relate to any service updates (e.g. service availability) or provide customer satisfaction surveys. We consider that we can lawfully send these communications to you as we have a legitimate interest to do so, namely to effectively provide you with the best service we can and to grow our business.

  1. How long do we store your personal information?

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request that the Data be deleted. Even if we delete your personal information, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

In accordance with this Privacy Policy, you have the right to request that we delete your personal information, except where we are legally permitted or required to maintain certain personal information. For example:

  • We are legally required to retain financial and transaction data for a minimum period of 7 years for tax, audit and accounting purposes. This includes keeping a record of the amount of each transaction, what it related to, and who we transacted with.
  • If there is an unresolved issue relating to your account, for example relating to outstanding credit or an unresolved dispute, then we will retain your personal information until the issue is resolved.
  • There may be other situations where we have legitimate business interests to retain personal information, such as to prevent fraud or protect the security of our other customers.

Any Third Party Providers that we engage will keep your personal information stored on their systems for as long as is necessary to provide the relevant services to you or us. If we end our relationship with any Third Party Providers, we will make sure that they securely delete or return your personal information to us.

We may retain personal information about you for statistical purposes. Where information is retained for statistical purposes it will always be anonymised, meaning that you will not be identifiable from that information.

  1. Security of your personal information

We are committed to securing and protecting your personal information, and we make sure to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal information. We adopt various policies including password restricted access, and retention policies to guard against unauthorised access and unnecessary retention of personal information in our systems.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). When we transfer and store your personal information outside of the EEA we will take steps to ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws. In particular, we will ensure that appropriate contractual, technical, and organisational measures are in place with any parties outside the EEA such as the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission.

Unfortunately, the transmission of your personal information via the internet is not completely secure and although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to us over the internet and you acknowledge that any transmission is at your own risk.

  1. Links

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to websites operated by third parties, which will usually be those of our commercial partners. This Privacy Policy only applies to the personal information that we collect from you and we cannot be responsible for personal information collected and stored by third parties. If you click on a link, please understand that the relevant third party websites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, and we do not accept any responsibility for the content of those third party websites or third party terms and conditions or policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

  1. Age restrictions

You must be 18 years of age or older to use Pop & Rest services and 16 years old to visit our Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 16 years of age. If you are under that age limit, then please do not use Pop & Rest or provide any personal information to us. If you are under 18 years of age, then you will be required to have consent of your parent or guardian to access the Website and we will only process the basic information which we require from you for so that you can use our Platform.

If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under the applicable age limit or accessing our services without consent, and you become aware that your child has provided his/her personal information to us, please contact us at contact@popnrest.com. If we learn that we have collected personal information of an individual under the age of 16, then we will take all reasonable steps to delete that information from our systems, and if required, delete the relevant member account.

  1. Your rights and choices  

Under the GDPR, as you are entitled to certain rights, such as the right to request the information we hold on you, or that we delete the personal information we hold on you. If you would like to make such a request then please email us. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee for responding to requests where we reasonably determine that they are manifestly unfounded or onerous or being made in bad faith. There are circumstances in which your rights may not apply though, for example where we have a legal right to retain certain information.

For more information on your rights and how to use them, or if you would like to make any of the requests set out above, please contact us to contact@popnrest.com. 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

  1. Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal information, please contact by email to contact@popnrest.com.

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

  1. Cookies

We may use cookies on our Website which help us monitor use of it, and in turn improve it based on how our visitors interact with it. You can choose to accept or turn off cookies in your browser settings.

  1. General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this Privacy Policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this Privacy Policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this Privacy Policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other right or remedy.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms & Conditions.